Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Mon, Jun 8 Tue, Jun 9 Wed, Jun 10 Thu, Jun 11 Fri, Jun 12

Monday, 6/8/2020

Registration & Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Mon, Jun 8

Morning Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mon, Jun 8
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Amirah Fayek, Canadian Medical Protective Association
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Metrics
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
David Loshin, Knowledge Integrity
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
John R. Talburt, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Metadata

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Mon, Jun 8

Sponsored Sessions - Data Governance and Data Quality Solutions

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Mon, Jun 8

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Mon, Jun 8

Afternoon Tutorials

01:30 PM - 04:45 PM Mon, Jun 8
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Kelle Z O'Neal, First San Francisco Partners
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
George Firican, The University of British Columbia
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Sunil Soares, Information Asset
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Governance
Title
Speakers
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Aetna
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
James P. Johnson, Scripps Health
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Literacy
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Data Strategy

Coffee Break

03:00 PM - 03:15 PM Mon, Jun 8

Conference Sessions

05:00 PM - 05:45 PM Mon, Jun 8
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Elizabeth Venturino, UPMC Health Plan
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Stewardship
Title
Speakers
Kevin Crog, Western Reserve Group Insurance
Audience
Introductory
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Pamela Bischoff, Douglas College
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Martin Romacker, F. Hoffmann-La Roche
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Ryan Doupe, Arvest Bank
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Michael Payne, Oregon Department of Human Services
Tammy Freeman, Oregon Department of Human Services
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance

Tuesday, 6/9/2020

Registration & Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Tue, Jun 9

The Data Governance Professionals Organization Annual Summer Meeting (DGPO)

07:35 AM - 08:20 AM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
James P. Johnson, Scripps Health
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance

Welcome

08:30 AM - 08:40 AM Tue, Jun 9

Keynote Presentation

08:40 AM - 09:20 AM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods

Keynote Presentation

09:20 AM - 09:50 AM Tue, Jun 9

Coffee Break

09:50 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Jun 9

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Jason Caplan, Vanguard
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Troy Heninger, St. Luke's
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Craig Scribner, Claravine
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data and Information Quality
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Deron Hook, Protective Insurance
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance

Conference Sessions

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mialy Andriamananjara, Securities and Exchange Commission
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Kelly Safino, SDG&E
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance

Sponsored Sessions - Data Governance and Data Quality Solutions

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Tue, Jun 9

Lunch

12:45 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Jun 9

Keynote Presentation

01:45 PM - 02:30 PM Tue, Jun 9

Sponsored Sessions - Data Governance and Data Quality Solutions

02:45 PM - 03:15 PM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Clay Mathis, OneTrust
Audience
Introductory
Track
Compliance

Ice Cream Break and Exhibits Open

03:15 PM - 03:45 PM Tue, Jun 9

Conference Sessions

03:45 PM - 04:30 PM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Brian Turcotte, South Florida Water Management District
Audience
Introductory
Track
Management & Methods
Stewardship
Title
Speakers
Justin Hauck, Glacier Bancorp, Inc.
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Lisa Phillip, Rock Central
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Rachel Hemeon, The Canadian Institute for Health Information
Lori Lennox, Canadian Medical Protective Association
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Stewardship
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
John R. Talburt, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Aetna
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data and Information Quality

Conference Sessions

04:45 PM - 05:30 PM Tue, Jun 9
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
CK Bhatia, Farm Credit Mid-America
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Katherine O'Keefe, Castlebridge
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Patricia A Avendano, Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada
Darren J Goodyear, Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Shawn G A Houston, JLL
Audience
Case Study
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Steven Zagoudis, MetaGovernance
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance

Exhibits and Reception

05:30 PM - 07:30 PM Tue, Jun 9

Wednesday, 6/10/2020

Registration & Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Wed, Jun 10

Zen with Len

07:30 AM - 08:00 AM Wed, Jun 10
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Audience
Track

Conference Sessions

08:15 AM - 09:00 AM Wed, Jun 10
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David Marco, EWSolutions
Jason Caplan, Vanguard
Lori Lennox, Canadian Medical Protective Association
Shawn G A Houston, JLL
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Matthew Day, Federal Reserve Board
Justin Rinker, Federal Reserve Board
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
David K. Becker, DB-SAC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Alberto Avila, Cymer, an ASML company
Desiree Lozano, Cymer/ASML
Teddy Lupu, Cymer/ASML
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Erin Randall, Intel Corporation
Patricia J. Hale, Intel
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance

Keynote Presentation

09:15 AM - 09:45 AM Wed, Jun 10

Keynote Presentation

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Wed, Jun 10

Coffee Break and Exhibits Open

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Wed, Jun 10

Sponsored Sessions - Data Governance and Data Quality Solutions

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Wed, Jun 10

Conference Sessions

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM Wed, Jun 10
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Morgan Woodbury, OneTrust
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Compliance
Title
Speakers
Betsy Cherian, Capco
J.D. Elliott, Silicon Valley Bank
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Malcolm D. Chisholm, Data Millennium LLC
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Literacy
Title
Speakers
Frank Scalzo, Thomson Reuters
James Nanscawen, First Mile
Sayana Baki, Thomson Reuters
Audience
Introductory
Track
Stewardship
Title
Speakers
Michael Kwame Benison, Johns Hopkins University Centers for Civic Impact
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Peter Kmet, Ceska Sporitelna
Rostislav Waclavek, Ceska Sporitelna
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data and Information Quality

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Wed, Jun 10

Conference Sessions

01:30 PM - 02:15 PM Wed, Jun 10
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Thomas Ruhl, SAP SE
Audience
Introductory
Track
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
David Kowalski, Ortecha
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Bryan Lichtenberg, Kiewit
Audience
Introductory
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Tamira Harris, Change Healthcare
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance

Conference Sessions

02:30 PM - 03:15 PM Wed, Jun 10
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Malcolm D. Chisholm, Data Millennium LLC
David Kowalski, Ortecha
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Data and Information Quality
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
Susan Swanson, HCSC
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Angsuman Dutta, FirstEigen
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Gordon W. Hamilton, Electronic Arts
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Todd C. Henley, American Electric Power
Melanie Mecca, DataWise, Inc.
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance

Coffee Break

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM Wed, Jun 10

Keynote Presentation

03:30 PM - 04:30 PM Wed, Jun 10
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Eric Haseltine, US Technology Leadership Council
Audience
Track
Industry Trends

Thursday, 6/11/2020

Registration & Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Thu, Jun 11

Post-Conference Tutorials (One Day)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Thu, Jun 11
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Malcolm D. Chisholm, Data Millennium LLC
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
David Marco, EWSolutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods

2-Day Seminars (Continuing to Friday)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Thu, Jun 11
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David N Plotkin, Financial Services Company
Audience
Introductory
Track
Stewardship
Title
Speakers
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Data and Information Quality

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Thu, Jun 11

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Thu, Jun 11

Coffee Break

02:15 PM - 02:30 PM Thu, Jun 11

Friday, 6/12/2020

Registration & Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Fri, Jun 12

2-Day Seminars (Continuing from Thursday)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Fri, Jun 12
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David N Plotkin, Financial Services Company
Audience
Introductory
Track
Stewardship
Title
Speakers
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data and Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Data and Information Quality

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Fri, Jun 12

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Fri, Jun 12

Coffee Break

02:15 PM - 02:30 PM Fri, Jun 12
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept